News

18

October 2018 - Acto II at Centro cultural Eduardo Úrculo (Madrid, Spain)

Choreographers:

 

  • Vanesa Aibar

  • Jesús Benzal

  • Sara Cano

  • Javier Guerrero

  • Cristian Martín

  • Kirenia Martínez

18

October 2019 - Communion de jeunes filles chlorotiques par un temps de neige at Centre Choréographique National (Rillieux-la-Pape, France)

Program:

 

  • Chenapan  (Cie MF)

  • ¡No pasarán! (Dikie Istorii)

  • Communion de jeunes filles chlorotiques par un temps de neige (Daniel Fernández)

  • Eldfell (Kopfkino)

07

June 2019 - Handle With Care at Teatro Central (Sevilla, Spain)

Program:

 

  • Third construction (John Cage)

  • L5DD (Pablo Carrascosa)

  • Samoa (Morton Feldman)

  • Winter fragments (Tristan Murail)

04

May 2019 - L5DD premiere at Festival Mixtur (Barcelona, Spain)

Program:

 

  • Third construction (John Cage)

  • L5DD (Pablo Carrascosa)

  • Samoa (Morton Feldman)

  • Winter fragments (Tristan Murail)

Encabezado 1

19

February 2019 - Music for Marcel Wanders and Lladró

16

February 2019 - Handle With Care selected for the XXII Max Prizes for scenic arts

09

December 2018 - The Milk Care 2nd prize in the Institut del Teatre contest for emerging dancing companies

06

December 2018 - On Josep Cuní´s radio show (Cadena SER Catalunya)

26 - 01

November / December 2018 - House Of Sweat And Tears selected in Salernos´ International Film Festival (Salerno, Italy)

25 

November 2018 - Music for Marcel Wanders and Decorte

24

November 2018 - Rush at Pirineus Mediterrànea Modern (Montpellier, France)

Program:

 

  • For Violin (Joan Arnau Pàmies)

  • Rush (Pablo Carrascosa)

  • Destillations (Ari Alsina)

  • Twisted Patterns#1 (Sergi Ayora)

  • Dúo (Oliver Rappoport)

  • One Paradox 1.0 (Octavi Rumbau)

  • Albedo (Luis Codera Puzo)

  • Twisted Patterns#2 (Sergi Ayora)

  • Apposition IV (Mateu Malondra Flaquer)

  • Holofonia V2 (Joan Bagés)

17 - 25

November 2018 - House Of Sweat And Tears selected in

Aubenas´ Recontres Des Cinémas d´Europe (Aubenas, France)

08 - 15

November 2018 - House Of Sweat And Tears selected in

Tusco´s Loft Film Fest (Tusco, USA)

18 - 24

October 2018 - House Of Sweat And Tears selected in

Lusca´s Fantastic Film Fest (Lusca, Puerto Rico)

18 - 21

October 2018 - House Of Sweat And Tears selected in

Knoxville´s Horror Film Fest (Knoxville, USA)

11 - 18

October 2018 - House Of Sweat And Tears selected in

Brookling´s Horror Fest (Brookling, USA)

07

August 2018 - House Of Sweat And Tears selected in

Austin´s Fantastic Fest (Austin, USA)

08 - 19

May 2018 - House Of Sweat And Tears selected in Cannes´ cinema Fest (Cannes, France)

20

March 2018 - Music for Marcel Wanders´s Embrace Heritage project at Milano´s Salone di Mobile 

26 - 27 - 28

July 2018 - Handle With Care at Grec Festival (Barcelona, Spain)

09

June 2018 - Performance of Julio César Palacio´s Rubber Tape at XI Mostra Sonora i Visual (Barcelona, Spain)

01 - 02

June 2018 - Rush at ME_MMIX (Mallorca, Spain)

Program 1:

 

  • Feedback Study #1 (Ángel Faraldo)

  • Rush (Pablo Carrascosa)

  • Via (Joan Magrané)

  • P project (Marc García)

  • En fricció (Octavi Rumbau)

  • E-Block (Mateu Malondra)

  • Holofonia V2 (Joan Bagés)

  • Collar de perles (Xavier Gelabert)

Program 2:

 

  • For violin (Joan Arnau Pàmies)

  • Rush (Pablo Carrascosa)

  • Albedo (Luis Codera Puzo)

  • One Paradox 1.0 (Octavi Rumbau)

  • Microscopi 3: Calc (Marc Garcia Victoria)

  • I miss you too (Ángel Faraldo)

  • Dúo (Oliver Rappoport)

  • Three Strangers melting outside of time (Francesc Llompart)

  • Apposition IV (Mateu Malondra)

20

May 2018 - Rush at Forum Wallis Contemporary Music Festival (Wallis, Switzerland)

Program:

 

  • Feedback Study #1 (Ángel Faraldo)

  • Rush (Pablo Carrascosa)

  • En fricció (Octavi Rumbau)

  • P project (Marc García)

  • Via (Joan Magrané)

  • G-Waves (Mateu Malondra)

  • Three strangers melting outside of time (Francesc Llompart)

  • Holofonia V2 (Joan Bagés)

  • Collar de perles (Xavier Gelabert)

27 - 28

April 2018 - Handle With Care performed at SAT (Barcelona, Spain)

06

April 2018 - Rush played at Phonos (Barcelona, Spain)

Program:

 

  • For Violin (Arnau Pàmies)

  • Rush (Pablo Carrascosa)

  • Dúo (Oliver Rappoport)

  • One paradox 1.1 (Octavi Rumbau)

  • Microscopic 3: Calc (Marc García)

  • I miss you too (Ángel Faraldo)

  • Albedo (Luis Codera Puzo)

  • Three strangers melting outside of time (Francesc Llompart)

  • Apposition IV (Mateu Malondra)

14 - 17

March 2018 - Històries Elèctriques at L´Auditori (Barcelona, Spain)

Program:

 

  • Theme Music Of Històries Elèctriques (Raquel García-Tomás)

  • Snow White Waltz (Pablo Carrascosa)

  • Stepmother´s Tune (Raquel García-Tomás)

  • Snow White & Stepmother Take 2 (Pablo Carrascosa & Raquel García-Tomás)

  • Voodoo Jungle (Raquel García-Tomás)

  • Dwarfs´ Party (Pablo Carrascosa)

  • Psychedelic Voyage (Pablo Carrascosa)

  • The Epic Conquest Of The Princess´ Sbconscious (Pablo Carrascosa & Raquel García-Tomás)

02

December 2017 - Handle With Care 1st prize in the Institut del Teatre contest for emerging dancing companies

25

October 2017 - Slicing played by Reconsil Ensemble at Reaktor (Vienna, Austria)

Program:

 

  • Slicing (Pablo Carrascosa)

  • Impossibility of Being Still (Wen Liu)

  • ​L´attende du visage (Oren Boneh)

  • IGNORANCE IS STRENGHT (Alexander Wagedristel)

  • Konfusion IV (steffen Krebber)

  • Distorted Attitudes II (Labyrinth)

01

September 2017 - Hired as composition teacher at Escola Superior d´Estudis Musicals Taller de Musics (Barcelona, Spain)

22

June 2017 - Rush played at Abroms Arts Center as part of the New York Electroacoustic Festival (New York, USA)

Program:

 

  • Three strangers melting outside of time (Francesc Llompart)

  • a... Chillida (Mercè Capdevila)

  • For Paul (Ángel Faraldo)

  • Sound Portrait IV (Enric Riu) 

  • Closca KC(Ari Alsina)

  • 18 (Joan Arnau Pàmies)

  • Tump (Pablo Fredes)

  • Gestalt (Gemma Camps Galmés)

  • VA I VE (Sergio Fidemraizer)

  • Rush (Pablo Carrascosa Llopis)

  • Joan Bagés (HOLOFONIA v1)

  • Minidescarga (Oliver Rappoport)

  • INTANGIBLE XVI (Oriol Graus)

  • Álex Martínez (El bosque de las luces)

  • Mateu Malondra (Sound Block Module II)

  • José Manuel Berenguer (On nothing)

  • Medí Peirón (The creation of the world)

  • Octavi Rumbau (One paradaox)

  • Stijn Govaere (far bollire piano per 8 minuti)

24

May 2017 - Prelude To Darkness played at L´Auditori (Barcelona, Spain)

Program:

 

  • Berceuse Op. 57 (Chopin)

  • Preludes 1,2,3,4,5,6 and10 Op. 34 (Shostakovich)

  • Prelude To Darkness (Pablo Carrascosa)

  • Nachstücke Op. 23 (Schumann) 

28 - 03

March/April 2017 - Històries Elèctriques at L´Auditori (Barcelona, Spain)

Program:

 

  • Theme Music Of Històries Elèctriques (Raquel García-Tomás)

  • Snow White Waltz (Pablo Carrascosa)

  • Stepmother´s Tune (Raquel García-Tomás)

  • Snow White & Stepmother Take 2 (Pablo Carrascosa & Raquel García-Tomás)

  • Voodoo Jungle (Raquel García-Tomás)

  • Dwarfs´ Party (Pablo Carrascosa)

  • Psychedelic Voyage (Pablo Carrascosa)

  • The Epic Conquest Of The Princess´ Sbconscious (Pablo Carrascosa & Raquel García-Tomás)

01

November 2016 - II-V released by Discordian Records. Available at https://discordianrecords.bandcamp.com

14

November 2016 - Black played by CrossingLines ensemble at Centro Nacional de Arte Reina Sofía (Madrid, Spain)

Program:

 

  • Cinco analogías (Íñigo Giner)

  • Bestiario. O manual de antifábula (Rubens Askenar)

  • Phi (Luis Codera)

  • Black (Pablo Carrascosa)

10

November 2016 - Black played by CrossingLines ensemble at Sampler Sèries Festival (Barcelona, Spain)

Program:

 

  • Cinco analogías (Íñigo Giner)

  • Bestiario. O manual de antifábula (Rubens Askenar)

  • Phi (Luis Codera)

  • Black (Pablo Carrascosa)

20

May 2016 - Blue played by CrossingLines ensemble at Centro Arts Santa Mònica (Barcelona, Spain)

Program:

 

  • Rooms (Laura Casaponsa)

  • Blue (Pablo Carrascosa)

  • Ex essentia machinae (Nuño Fernández)

  • Free impros (El Pricto)

01

June 2016 - Bird´s Food played Festival Fàcyl (Salamanca, Spain)

Program:

 

  • Bird´s Food (Luiz Rocha and Almudena Vega)

29

March 2016 - Bird´s Food played at Thor Studio (Firenze, Italy)

Program:

 

  • Bird´s Food (Pablo Carrascosa and Almudena Vega)

19

March 2016 - Bird´s Food played at Sala Miscelanea (Barcelona, Spain)

Program:

 

  • Bird´s Food (Pablo Carrascosa and Almudena Vega)

12 - 16

March 2016 - Històries Elèctriques at L´Auditori (Barcelona, Spain)

Program:

 

  • Bird´s Food (Pablo Carrascosa and Almudena Vega)

17

February 2016 - Less is more at Sampler Sèries (Barcelona, Spain)

Program:

 

  • Poème électronic (Edgar Varèse)

  • Ionisation (Edgar Varèse)

  • Unknown title (Daniel Portelli)

  • Intégrales (Iannis Xenakis)

  • Mycènes Alpha (Iannis Xenakis)

  • Less is more (Pablo Carrascosa)

03

December 2015 - After Duke Ellington´s Prelude To A Kiss played by New Made Ensemble at Accademia di belle arti Tadini (Lovere, Italy)

Program:

 

  • The witching time of the night (Annachiara Gedda)

  • Déjà-Vu #2 (Pietro Dossena)

  • I colibrì, studia dei micro-intervalli (Takuya Imahori)

  • Excuse the ess (Dan Di mMaggio)

  • Mundus Cannis (George Crumb)

  • Mundus Cannis (Philip Glass)

  • Sweeping up (Steve Swallow)

  • Bar im bau (Giusppe Giuliano)

  • Tre Elegie (Paolo Geminiani)

  • Afer Ellington´s Prelude To A Kiss (Pablo Carrascosa)

  • Destruction´s our delight (Michele Foresi)

  • Cygnus Loop (Eastern Veil) (Silvia pepe)

01

November 2015 - After Duke Ellington´s Prelude To A Kiss selected by New Made Ensemble´s call for works

01

September 2015 - Portrait of a windup maker, 1st prize in the Jerry Goldsmith Awards short animation category

02

July 2015 - Of objects and spaces played by Lucilin Ensemble at Neumünster abbey (Luxemburg)

Program:

 

  • Go (Benjamin O´Sullivan)

  • De objetos y espacios (Pablo Carrascosa)

  • Résonance/Extrapolation I (Martin Loridan)

  • Engine oil and carchoal (Edwin Hillier)

  • Cigarettes and social order (Nuria Bonet)

  • Drüben (Joey Crane)

  • Les nuits blanches (Antonio Covello)

  • Echappées d´enticelles (Gonzalo Joaquín Bustos)

  • The Lazarus project (Konstantinos Baras)

  • Guirápuap (Igor Maia)

  • Maybe Later (Lucas Jordan)

  • Staying whilst moving on - Don´t let the negative thoughts get to you! (Milena Mateus)

  • Peripheral vision (Paolo Torresani)

30

Juny 2015 - Un charco de lágrimas at Placa Base concerts (Mallorca, Spain)

Program:

 

  • Aljub music (Octavi Rumbau)

  • EqualMusic (Manuel de Pablos)

  • Guitarres trobades (Joan Bagés)

  • I+D (Iñaki Estrada)

  • Friction (Carlos de Castellarnau)

  • Alberto Bernal (no studies #4)

  • Un charco de lágrimas (Pablo Carrascosa)

  • Retro Twain (Ángel Ferraldo)

  • Roads to Noteboom (Mateu Malondra)

07

Juny 2015 - Composition for electric guitar and electronics & Dialogue for euphonium and electronics at Sirga Festical (Sirga, Spain)

Program:

 

  • Relative Patterns (Freddy Vallejos)

  • Composition for electric guitar and electronics (Pablo Carrascosa)

  • Dialogue for euphonium and electronics (Pablo Carrascosa)

  • Pop (Pablo Fredes)

22

May 2015 - Rubbing /Scratching /Striking at L´Auditori de Barcelona (Barcelona, Spain)

Program:

 

  • Rubbing / Scratching / Striking (Pablo Carrascosa)

  • YAUNKWA (Carlos Rojo)

  • OMBAK (Alejandro Arrocha)

  • REDOX (Javier Quislant)

23

April 2015 - Tiempo que corre sin respio at Festival Mixtur (Barcelona, Spain)

Program:

 

  • Seeds of colour (Nuño Fernández)

  • Tiempo que corre sin respiro (Pablo Carrascosa)